Public Officer's Law §10 specifies that a trustee or officer of a public library shall file the oath of office with the clerk of the cou
[…] The Public Officer's Law requires public officials to take and file an oath of office. This requirement is set forth in Public Officer's Law §10, which provides, in part that "[e]very officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law..." The oath to which public officers must affirm is set forth in Section I of Article XIII of the New York State Constitution and provides: