New York State Library

Youth Services Consultants in New York's Public Library Systems

Brooklyn Public Library

Carrie Banks

Supervising Librarian
Inclusive Services/Kidsmobile

2065 Flatbush Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11234
P: (718) 253-4948
F: (718) 252-1520
cbanks @ bklynlibrary.org

Kimberly Probert Grad

Coordinator, School Age Services

10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
P: (718) 230-2232
F: (718) 230-2784
kgrad @ bklynlibrary.org

Leigh Hurwitz

Coordinator, School Outreach

10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
P: (718) 230-2012
F: (718) 230-2784
lhurwitz @ bklynlibrary.org

Karen Keys

Coordinator, Young Adult Services

10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
P: (718) 230-2798
P: (718) 230-2784
kkeys @ bklynlibrary.org

Rachel Payne

Coordinator, Early Childhood Services

10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
P: (718) 230-2233
F: (718) 230-2784
rpayne @ bklynlibrary.org

Judy Zuckerman

Director, Youth and Family Services

10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
P: (718) 230-2236
F: (718) 230-2784
jzuckerman @ bklynlibrary.org

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library

Kristi Dougherty

Manager, Children’s Services and Outreach

1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203
P: 716-858-7100
F: (716) 845-9053
doughertyk @ buffalolib.org

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

LJ Martin

Coordinator of Outreach and Special Projects

106 West Fifth St.
Jamestown, NY 14701
P: 716-664-6675 x243
F: (716) 484-1205
ljmartin @ cclsny.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Juliette Brookfield

Youth Services Specialist

33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
jbrookfield @ cefls.org

Anja Bouchard

Coordinated Outreach Librarian

33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
P: (518)-563-5190 x118
F: (518)-563-0421
abouchard @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System

(Cayuga, Cortland, Seneca, Tioga, Tompkins counties)

Heidi Eckerson

Member Services Librarian

1300 Dryden Road
Ithaca, NY 14850
P: (607) 273-4074 x227
heckerson @ flls.org

Four County Library System

(Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego counties)

Sarah Reid

Outreach and Youth Services Manager

304 Clubhouse Road
Vestal, NY 13850
P: (607) 723-8236 x350
F: (607) 723-1722
SReid @ 4cls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System

(Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Putnam, Northern Ulster counties)

Casey Conlin

Outreach and Engagement Specialist

P: (845) 471-6060 x260
cconlin @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger

Library Sustainability Associate & Communications Specialist

103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
P: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mid York Library System

(Herkimer, Madison, Oneida counties)

Katie McCauley Smith

Coordinator of Training and Member Library Services

1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, NY 13502
P: (315) 735-8328
F: (315) 735-0943
ksmith @ midyork.org

Mohawk Valley Library System

(Fulton, Montgomery, Schenectady, Schoharie counties)

Heather Dickerson

Public Services Consultant

858 Duanesburg Rd.
Schenectady, NY 12306
P: 518-355-2010 ext 229
F: 518-355-0674
hdickerson @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton

Children's Services Consultant

115 South Ave
Rochester, NY 14604
P: (585) 428-8151
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath

Youth Services Manager

900 Jerusalem Ave
Uniondale, NY 11553
P: (516) 292-8920 x230
F: (516) 481-4777
renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library

(Bronx, New York, Richmond counties)

Alexandria Abenshon

Manager of School-Age Children's Programming

445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (212) 592-7576 x27576
alexandriaabenshon @ nypl.org

Shauntee Burns-Simpson

Manager, School Support & Outreach

New York Public Library
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0558
shaunteebs @ nypl.org

Caitlyn Colman-McGaw

Coordinator for Young Adult Educational Programs

445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (212) 592-7563
caitlyncolmanmcgaw @ nypl.org

Chelsea Condren

Early Literacy Coordinator

445 Fifth Ave, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (917) 229-9652
chelseacondren @ nypl.org

Jessica Espejel

Early Literacy Coordinator

445 Fifth Ave, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (212) 592-7575
jessicaespejel @ nypl.org

Maggie Jacobs

Director of Educational Programs

455 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (212) 592-7567
maggiejacobs @ nypl.org

Amber Moller

Early Literacy Coordinator

445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (212) 592-7575
ambermoller @ nypl.org

Emily Nichols

Associate Director of Branch Youth Education

445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (212) 592-7562
F: (212) 340-0988
emilynichols @ nypl.org

Eva Shapiro

Manager, Early Childhood Education

455 Fifth Avenue, 6th floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (917) 229-9708
evashapiro@nypl.org

Samantha Terrazas

Early Literacy Coordinator

445 Fifth Ave, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10016
P: (917) 229-9652
samanthaterrazas @ nypl.org

Nioga Library System

(Genesee, Niagara, Orleans counties)

Lisa Erickson

Outreach Coordinator

6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport, NY 14094
P: (716) 434-6167 x33
leric @ nioga.org

Laura Herold

Youth Services Consultant

6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport, NY 14094
P: (716) 434-6167 x24
lherold @ nioga.org

North Country Library System

(Jefferson, Lewis, Oswego, St. Lawrence counties)

Angela Newman

Youth Services Consultant

22072 County Rte 190
Watertown, NY 13602
P: (315) 782-5540
F: (315) 782-6883
anewman @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Amanda Schiavulli

Coordinator for Member Services

Syracuse, NY 13202
P: (315) 435-1825
aschiavulli @ onlib.org

Pioneer Library System

(Livingston, Ontario, Wayne, Wyoming counties)

Andrea Snyder

Outreach & Training Coordinator

2557 State Route 21
Canandaigua, NY 14424
P: (585) 394-8260 x1102
F: (585) 394-1935
asnyder @ pls-net.org

Queens Borough Public Library

Melissa Malanuk

Coordinator of Teen Services

Program and Services Department
89-11 Merrick Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11432
P: (718) 990-0793
Melissa.Malanuk @ queenslibrary.org

Gillian E.W. Miller

Coordinator of Early Learning Services

Programs & Services Department
89-11 Merrick Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11432
P: (718) 990-5164
F: (718) 297-3404
Gillian.E.Miller @ queenslibrary.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System

(Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, Southern Ulster counties)

Joanna Goldfarb

Youth Services Consultant

619 Route 17M
Middletown, NY 10940
P: (845) 243-3747 x240
F: (845) 243-3739
jgoldfarb@rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System

(Hamilton, Saratoga, Warren, Washington counties)

Jack Scott

Technology & Youth Services Consultant

22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
phone: (518) 584-7300 x219
jscott @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System

(Allegany, Chemung, Schuyler, Steuben, Yates counties)

Lorie Brown

Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan

9424 Scott Road
Painted Post, NY 14870
P: (607) 962-3141 x209
F: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Darla Salva Cruz

Youth Services Consultant

672 N Sunrise Service Road
Bellport, NY 11713
P: (631) 286-1600 x1365
F: (631) 286-1647
Darla @ suffolknet.org

Derek Ivie

Youth Services Coordinator

627 N. Sunrise Service Road
Bellport, NY 11713
P: (631) 286-1600 x1337
derek @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System

(Albany, Rensselaer counties)

Mary Fellows

Manager, Youth and Family Services

28 Essex St.
Albany, NY 12206
P: 518-437-9880 x228
F: 518-437-9884
mary.fellows @ uhls.org

Westchester Library System

Elena Falcone

Director of Public Innovation and Engagement

570 Taxter Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
P: (914) 231-3240
F: (914) 674-4185
elena @ wlsmail.org

Krishna Horrigan

Outreach Services Programmer

570 Taxter Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
P: (914) 231-3237
F: (914) 674-4185
khorrigan @ wlsmail.org

Dana Hysell Alongi

Project Relations Specialist

570 Taxter Road, Suite 400
Elmsford, NY 10523
P: (914) 231-3230
dhysell @ wlsmail.org

New York State Library (all counties)

Division of Library Development

Sharon Phillips

Youth Services Coordinator and Project Coordinator, Ready to Read at New York Libraries

Cultural Education Center 10B41
Albany, NY 12230
P: (518) 486-4863
F: (518) 486-5254
Sharon.Phillips @ nysed.gov

Carol Desch

Interim Team Leader, Public Library System Services Team

Cultural Education Center 10B41
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12230
P: (518) 486-4862
F: (518) 486-5254
Carol.Desch @ nysed.gov

Back to top
Last Updated: October 6, 2021