View Frequently Asked Questions about the Non-Profit Revitalization Act (2013).
[…] , which applies to organizations registered with the Attorney General’s Charities Bureau.
Public and association libraries, public library systems and reference and research library resources systems that file annual reports with the State Education Department (SED) are NOT required to register with or file audit reports with the Attorney General’s Charities Bureau and therefore are NOT subject to the financial oversight / audit requirements of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law §712-a.
Executive Law §172-a(2)(g) exempts from Charities registration: "An educational institution which files annual financial reports with the regents of the University of the State of New York as required by the education law or with an agency having similar jurisdiction in another state or a library which files annual financial reports as required by the state education department."
This long standing exemption was not changed by the Non-Profit Revitalization Act.
A: The Committee on Open Government issued an opinion on September 15, 2014, to the State Education Department, stating that Open Meetings Law takes precedence.