View Frequently Asked Questions about the Non-Profit Revitalization Act (2013).
[…] The New York Labor Law and the NPCL (unless overridden by the Education Law) would both apply to most libraries. The Labor Law applies to most businesses within New York State and is a general law effecting employer/employee relations. We note that the Not for Profit Law §715-b (d) states "Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to relieve any corporation from any additional requirements in relation to internal compliance, retaliation, or document retention required by any other law or rule." Thus we believe that both laws would apply to libraries.