Members of the Regents Advisory Council on Libraries
March 2021

See also School Library Media Specialist Task Force Committee, Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee, Nominating Committee, Statewide Planning Advisory Committee (Briefing Committee), and Joseph F. Shubert Library Excellence Award Committee

Member (term expires)

Ms. Meg Backus (2025)
Executive Director
Northern New York Library Network
6721 US-11
Potsdam, NY 13676
(315) 265-1119 Ext. 1
Email: meg @ nnyln.org

Mr. Greg Benoit (2023)
36 Westwood Drive
East Rochester, NY 14609
(585) 703-4963
Email: gbenoit1 @ gmail.com

Ms. Tatiana Bryant (2023)
Adelphi University
Swirbul Library, Room 205
One South Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
(516) 877-3555
Email: Tatiana.Bryant @ gmail.com

Ms. AnnaLee Dragon (2025)
Director
Kinderhook Memorial Library
18 Hudson St.
Kinderhook, NY 12106
(518) 758-6192
Email: Annalee.dragon @ kinderhooklibrary.org

Ms. Tamar Evangelestia-Dougherty (2025)
Associate University Librarian
Cornell University Library
201 Olin Library
Ithaca, NY 14853
(312) 972-9772
Email: td372 @ cornell.edu

Ms. Chancey Fleet (2024)
Assistive Technology Coordinator
Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library
New York Public Library
40 W. 20th Street, #1
New York, NY 10011
(212) 621-0627
Email: chanceyfleet @ nypl.org

Mr. Brian Hildreth (2021)
Southern Tier Library System
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post, NY 14870
(607) 962-3141
Email: communitylibrarypartner @ stls.org

*Mr. Nate Hill (2021)
Director, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
599 11th Avenue, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10036
(212) 228-2320
E-mail: nhill @ metro.org

Ms. Susan Kowalski (2022)
9000 Beach Road
Brewerton, NY 13029
(315) 427-5402
E-mail: skowalski @ esmschools.org

Ms. Susan Polos (2022)
2 Ashby Place
Katonah, NY 10536
(914) 232-9547
E-mail: suz.polos @ gmail.com

**Ms. Grace Riario (2023)
Ramapo Catskill Library System
619 Route 17M
Middletown, NY 10940
(845) 243-3739
Email: GraceRiario @ gmail.com

Mr. Juan Rivera (2022)
290 9th Avenue, #12D
New York, NY 10001
(917) 405-9375
E-mail: taijuando @ aol.com

Mr. Charles Shatzkin (2021)
2585 Stanton Road
New Woodstock, NY  13122
(315) 415-1718
E-mail: cbs @ cbshatzkin.com

Dr. Jamie D. Smith (2024)
Dean of Liberal Arts, Science and Initiatives
Erie Community College
6205 Main St.
Williamsville, NY 14221
(716) 308-1071
Email: smithjd @ ecc.edu

Ms. Alicia Thompson (2024)
Director
Erie 1 BOCES
355 Harlem Road
West Seneca, NY 14224
(716) 821-7070
Email: Athompson @ e1b.org

* Chair
** Vice Chair


Staff

Lauren Moore
State Librarian and Assistant Commissioner for Libraries 
(518) 474-5930

Carol A. Desch
Coordinator of Statewide Library Services
(518) 474-7196

Liza Duncan
Principal Librarian, Technical Services and Systems
(518) 474-5946

Valerie Cosgrove
Supervisor of Education Programs
(518) 474-1423

School Library Media Specialist Task Force Committee

Ms. Susan Kowalski, Convener
9000 Beach Road
Brewerton, NY 13029
(315) 427-5402
E-mail: skowalski@esmschools.org

Ms. Susan Polos
2 Ashby Place
Katonah, NY 10536
(914) 232-9547
Email: suz.polos@gmail.com

Mr. Juan Rivera
290 9th Avenue, #12D
New York, NY 10001
(917) 405-9375
Email: taijuando@aol.com

Mr. Charles Shatzkin
2585 Stanton Road
New Woodstock, NY 13122
(315) 415-1718
E-mail: cbs@cbshatzkin.com

Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee

Ms. Tatiana Bryant
Adelphi University
Swirbul Library, Room 205
One South Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
(516) 877-3555
E-mail: Tbryant@adelphi.edu

Mr. Brian Hildreth
Southern Tier Library System
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post, NY 14870
(607) 962-3141
E-mail: communitylibrarypartner@stls.org

Ms. Grace Riario
Ramapo Catskill Library System
619 Route 17M
Middletown, NY 10940
(845) 243-3739
E-mail: GraceRiario@gmail.com


Nominating Committee

Ms. Susan Polos, Convener
2 Ashby Place
Katonah, NY  10536
(914) 232-9547
E-mail:  suz.polos@gmail.com

Mr. Greg Benoit
36 Westwood Drive
East Rochester, NY  14445
(585) 703-4963
Email:  gbenoit1@gmail.com

Statewide Planning Advisory Committee (Briefing Committee)

Mr. Charles Shatzkin, Convener
2585 Stanton Road
New Woodstock, NY  13122
(315) 415-1718
E-mail:  cbs@cbshatzkin.com

Mr. Nate Hill
Director, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
599 11th Avenue, 8th Floor
New York, NY  10036
(212) 228-2320
Email:  nhill@metro.org

Joseph F. Shubert Library Excellence Award Committee 2020

Ms. Tatiana Bryant
Adelphi University
Swirbul Library, Room 205
One South Avenue
Garden City, NY  11530
(516) 877-3555
Email:  Tbryant@adelphi.edu

Ms. Chancey Fleet
Assistive Technology Coordinator
Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library
New York Public Library
40 W. 20th Street, #1
New York, NY 10011
(212) 621-0627
Email: chanceyfleet@nypl.org

Mr. Charles Shatzkin
2585 Stanton Road
New Woodstock, NY  13122
(315) 415-1718
E-mail:  cbs@cbshatzkin.com

Last Updated: May 25, 2021 -- sm