New York State Library

Regents Advisory Council on Libraries Members


(Term expiration years are displayed in parentheses)

Ms. Meg Backus (2025) Vice Chair

Executive Director
Northern New York Library Network
Potsdam

Mr. Greg Benoit (2023)

Library Director
Irondequoit Public Library
Irondequoit

Ms. Tatiana Bryant (2023)

Assistant Professor/Outreach and Promotion Librarian
Adelphi University
Garden City

Ms. Greta Byrum (2026)

Program Director
Just Tech at Social Science Research Center (SSRC)
Beacon

Ms. AnnaLee Dragon (2025)

Director
Kinderhook Memorial Library
Kinderhook

Ms. Sandra Michele Echols (2026)

School Media Specialist
New York City Department of Education
New York

Ms. Chancey Fleet (2024)

Assistive Technology Coordinator
Andrew Heiskell Braille & Talking Book Library
New York Public Library
New York

Ms. Susan Kowalski (2022)

Library Media Specialist
Pine Grove Middle School at the East Syracuse Minoa School District
East Syracuse

Ms. Miranda Mims (2025)

Joseph N. Lambert and Harold B. Schleifer Director of Rare Books, Special Collections, and Preservation
University of Rochester
Rochester

Dr. Beth Patin (2026)

Assistant Professor
Syracuse University’s School of Information Studies
Syracuse

Ms. Susan Polos (2022)

Middle School Librarian
Greenwich County Day School
Katonah

Ms. Grace Riario (2023) Chair

Executive Director
Ramapo Catskill Library System
Middletown

Mr. Juan Rivera (2022)

School Media Specialist
A. Philip Randolph Campus High School
New York

Dr. Jamie D. Smith (2024)

Chief Academic Officer, Educational Affairs
Roswell Park Cancer Center
Buffalo

Ms. Alicia Thompson (2024)

Director
Erie 1 BOCES
West Seneca


Staff

Lauren Moore

State Librarian and Assistant Commissioner for Libraries
518-474-5930

Carol A. Desch

Coordinator of Statewide Library Services
518-474-7196

Liza Duncan

Principal Librarian, Technical Services and Systems
518-474-5946

Valerie Cosgrove

Supervisor of Education Programs
518-474-1423

Committees

School Library Media Specialist Task Force Committee

Ms. Susan Kowalski, Convener

Library Media Specialist
Pine Grove Middle School at the East Syracuse Minoa School District
East Syracuse

Ms. Susan Polos

Middle School Librarian
Greenwich County Day School
Katonah

Mr. Juan Rivera

School Media Specialist
A. Philip Randolph Campus High School
New York

Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee

Ms. Tatiana Bryant

Assistant Professor/Outreach and Promotion Librarian
Adelphi University
Garden City

Ms. Grace Riario

Executive Director
Ramapo Catskill Library System
Middletown

Nominating Committee
 

Mr. Greg Benoit

Library Director
Irondequoit Public Library
Irondequoit

Ms. Susan Polos, Convener

Middle School Librarian
Greenwich County Day School
Katonah

Last Updated: March 8, 2022