Library System Plan of Service

Frequently Asked Questions
School Library Systems
Plan of Service 2006-2011

This document also available in .PDF format pdf file [ ]

  1. How often may the plan of service (POS) be revised?
    • As often as needed when there are any major changes to the plan. Revisions are due at DLD on or before April 30 for implementation the following July 1.
  2. May revisions to the plan of service be submitted online?
    • Yes.
  3. How will the system be notified when the plan of service is approved by NYSED/NYSL/DLD?
    • The system director will receive an email notification.
  4. How will the system be notified if the plan is not approvable and that clarifications/corrections are required?
    1. An email notification from a DLD staff person will be sent to the system director. Online plans will be "unlocked" so that the appropriate corrections/changes can be made and the plan resubmitted. Explanations can be provided using the "state note" software feature.
    2. NYSED reserves the right to request additional information or supporting documentation, if necessary
  5. How will the student population be determined in Section One?
    1. DLD will use the total enrollment numbers (public and non-public students) supplied by NYSED/EMSC. The October 1, 2004 BEDS total for each BOCES/Big 5 City system will be used if the October 1, 2005 BEDS totals are not available to DLD.
    2. This data element will be pre-filled by NYSED/NYSL/DLD.
  6. Can the system change pre-filled data elements?
    1. Yes. If the information in pre-filled data fields is incorrect, the reporting system can make corrections and use the "state note" to explain the reason for the change.
    2. If the pre-filled information is in a "locked" data entry field, please contact Maria Hazapis in DLD at (518) 486-1330, mhazapis@mail.nysed.gov.
  7. Our Council has determined that the Cooperative Collection Development Plan (CCD) is no longer necessary. Is this allowable?
    1. No. The CCD plan is required by Ed Law 283 and CR 90.18.
    2. The CCD Plan is not optional for SLS systems. It is required that the goals and intended results from the system's CCD Plan in Section 5-Resource Sharing be submitted.
    3. A URL for the CCD Plan is required, and it is strongly recommended that the plan be available on the system's web site.
  8. Does a BOCES-based SLS COSER for library media services (6316) or provisions for acquiring print/electronic databases/nonprint materials in a library automation COSER (6320) substitute for a CCD Plan?
    1. No. COSERS enhance what is required in Ed Law and regulations. Library COSERS do not stand alone but build on legal requirements outlined in Ed Law and regulations.
  9. What is meant by "Levels of Service" in Section 3.4?
    1. "Levels of Service" is new to the plan of service. In this section, state all services provided to all system members based on library state aid allocation amounts (FS-10 budget amounts).
    2. List separately those services/programs provided to members on a fee-based structure, such as participation in COSER(S); fees charged for certain activities, such as automation/technology, ILL, staff development, etc.
    3. Basically, this section should delineate "fee" vs. "free" services provided by the SLS.
  10. What is meant by "coordinated services"?
    1. These are services coordinated by the SLS as a service to its members. Examples include, but are not limited to:
      • Purchase of electronic databases(consortia pricing discounts managed by the SLS)
      • Purchase of CCD materials that are ordered, processed, and distributed to members
      • Activities such as staff development that involves regional cooperation handled by the SLS
      • Retrospective conversion of library materials and the addition of their bibliographic records to a larger multi-system database or catalog
      • Purchase of hardware/software, often at discounted prices
    2. Any service or program that is coordinated for members that enhances services/programs and/or provides discounted services for members.
  11. What is meant by "consulting and technical assistance services " in Element 5.12?
    1. Technical assistance means any routine or specialized assistance provided to members by phone, email, FAX, or visits by SLS staff. It does not mean assistance given only on technology matters, but may include a multitude of topics concerning advocacy, purchasing, collection development, etc.
    2. Consulting services provide expertise to member libraries such as program content, grant writing, budgets, grant administration, etc.
  12. What is included in "By-Laws" in Section 2.1?
    1. By-laws are standing rules that govern the SLS operation and should include sections concerning: organization name, Council make-up, elections and/or appointments, committee structure, etc.
    2. By-laws do not supersede Ed Law or Commissioner's regulations. A statement to this effect should be included at the end of the by-laws.
  13. Who is included in the "current list of members" mentioned in data element 3.1?
    1. Provide the URL to your current member list (public school districts and nonpublic schools). If all participants (school library media centers within districts) are listed on your web site, you don't have to modify the list.
    2. It is not required to list each school library media center within each public school district. "Participants" are school library media centers as defined in CR 90.18. It will be assumed that all participants (school library media centers) within a member public school district are members if participants (buildings) are not included in the member list.
  14. Does the Member Plan for 2006-2011 have to be revised or updated?
    1. No, but please remember that CR 90.18 requires the SLS to distribute the Member Plan (a self-assessment tool) at least once during the five-year plan of service.
    2. Liaisons are expected to assist with the development, distribution, and collection of the Member Plan from ALL participants (school library media centers).
    3. Member Plan aggregated results should be used by the SLS Council in developing and revising the long-range five-year plan of service. Do not submit Member Plan results to DLD.
    4. The URL for the Member Plan form must be provided from the SLS web site.
    5. By regulation, a Member Plan form must address four components: Staffing, Resources, Communication and Reporting. DLD staff will be looking for these four items. Other information is at the option of the SLS.
  15. The Union List of Serials is listed in 5.7 - technology services. Is the Union List of Serials mandated?
    1. No. Many SLS systems have deleted this product as a service due to the widespread use of electronic databases.
    2. If the SLS doesn't provide its own Union List of Serials, please explain using a "state note".
    3. If the SLS does not contribute serials holdings information to a larger regional Union List of Serials, include this information in the "goal/intended results" required in the rubric for the "element." If it does contribute to a regional Union List of Serials, complete this section.
  16. In Element 3: 5.10, what is meant by "Special Client Groups"?
    1. CR 90.18 requires SLS to make a concerted effort to reach special client groups through SLS products and services. This is similar to "specialized outreach" to individual groups who may not be aware or are able to take advantage of SLS services.
    2. Do not list teachers, administrators or library media specialists who use or do not use SLS services. Reaching these groups should be listed in the "Advocacy and Awareness" section.
    3. Examples of special client groups could include, but are not limited to:
      • Hearing impaired/deaf
      • Vision impaired/blind
      • Economically or socially disadvantaged
      • Students in institutional settings
      • Physically disabled
      • Emotionally disabled
      • Educationally disadvantaged (including ESL students)
        • Developmentally disabled
        • Learning disabled (including ADHD students)
      • Gifted and Talented students
      • Youth at risk (at risk of dropout, family/personal/health issues)
    4. List each group separately, followed by separate goals and results
  17. SLS do advocacy everyday. Why are goals required for this in Element 7: 5.14?
    1. These are not routine, everyday advocacy efforts that are required under this element, but rather, identified, sustainable efforts to further the goals of the SLS and its member libraries at many levels.
    2. Efforts could be promoted at local, system-wide, state-wide and national levels.
  18. Are SLS required to complete Element 10: 5.18 (Other)?
    1. No. This is "optional" and provided in case there are major goals that do not fit within the elements listed.
    2. Please include the "topic(s)" if you are completing this element.
  19. The assurance states that the plan was "reviewed and approved by the Library System Board/Council on (date)." Does this mean the SLS Council or BOCES/Big 5 Cities Board of Education?
    • Either group is acceptable depending on your educational agency. If Board approved means that the plan of service will be submitted to DLD weeks or months after the April 3, 2006, due date, we suggest that you obtain Council approval, and submit the plan. If you want or need to obtain Board approval you can follow through on this after Council approval and after the plan is submitted to DLD.
  20. Where do I list activities in Section 5?
    • This has been eliminated as a requirement in the 06-11 POS. The POS is now focused on goals and intended results (outcomes) and evaluation methods.
  21. Whom do I call with questions about POS content?
  22. What if I am having technical difficulties with the software?
    • Call Baker & Taylor's Informata Division Customer Support (toll free) at 1-866-785-9935 between 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. (Eastern), Monday through Friday, or contact Maria Hazapis in DLD at (518) 486-1330, or mhazapis@mail.nysed.gov.
Last Updated: November 12, 2010