Gates Broadband Grant Program Advisory Group

Members of the Advisory Group for the Opportunity Online Broadband Grant Program

Ms. Ellen Bach
Attorney at Large
Whiteman, Osterman and Hanna, LLP
One Commerce Plaza
Albany, NY 12260
(518) 487-7736
ebach @ woh.com

Ms. Diane Berry
Gates Coordinator-System Architecture and ILL
Mid-York Library System
1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, NY 13502
(315) 735-8328
dberry @ midyork.org

Honorable Gail A. Brewer
New York City Councilwoman
NY District Office
563 Columbus Avenue
New York, NY 10024
(212) 873-0282
brewer @ council.nyc.ny.us

Peter Bloniarz
Dean of the College of Computing and Information
University at Albany/SUNY
7A Harriman Campus, Suite 220
1400 Washington Avenue
Albany, NY 12222
(518) 956-8240
p.bloniarz @ albany.edu

Professor Dean Bryan
Director
Library Systems for CUNY
City University of NY
555 West 57th Street, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10019
(212) 541-0315
Dean.Bryan @ mail.cuny.edu 

Mr. Rob Caluori
Assistant Manager
Information Technology
Westchester Library System
540 White Plains Road
Tarrytown, NY 10591
(914) 231-8642
robc @ wlsmail.org

Mr. Joshua Cohen
Director
Mid-Hudson Library System
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
(845) 471-6060, x 217
jcohen @ midhudson.org

Honorable James C. Dawson
NYS Board of Regents
166 U.S. Oval
Plattsburgh, NY 12903
(518) 474-5889
Regent.Dawson @ nysed.gov

Mr. Edward Hemminger
President
Finger Lakes Telecommunications
Development Corporation
70 Ontario Street
Canandaigua, NY 14425
(585) 396-4502
ed.hemminger @ co.ontario.ny.us

Mr. Chad Hume
Director
Office of Telecommunications
NYS Public Service Commission
Agency Building 3
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12223
(518) 474-1668
chad_hume @ dps.state.ny.us

Mr. Robert Manning
Trustee
Onondaga County Public Library System
447 South Salina Street
Syracuse, NY 13202
(315) 720-6846
rmanning8 @ twcny.rr.com

Mr. Steve Manning
Manager of Computer Services
Greater Southern Tier RIC
GST BOCES—Bush Campus
459 Philo Road
Elmira, NY 14903
(607) 795-5338
smanning @ gstboces.org

Dr. Melodie Mayberry-Stewart
Chief Information Officer and Director
Office for Technology
State Capitol, PO Box 2062
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12220
(518) 408-2140
Melodie.Mayberry-Stewart @ oft.state.ny.us

 

Mr. John Shaloiko
Director
Southeastern NY Library Resources Council
21 S. Elting Corners Road
Highland, NY 12528
(845) 883-9065
shaloiko @ senylrc.org

Ms. Ristiina Wigg
Director
Southern Tier Library System
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post, NY 14870
(607) 962-3141, x 207
wiggr @ stls.org


State Library Staff:

 

Bernard A. Margolis
State Librarian
(518) 474-5930

Carol A. Desch
Coordinator, Statewide Library Services
(518) 474-7196

Mary Linda Todd
Grant Coordinator
(518) 486-4858

Mary Ann Stiefvater
Project Coordinator
(315) 794-5122


State Partnership
Grant

Library Training Program Grant

Staying
Connected

Phase 1
Phase 2

Rural Library
Sustainability

Project Final Report

Spanish Language
Outreach

Project Final Report

Opportunity Online Hardware Grant Program

Opportunity Online Broadband Grant Program

Last Updated: October 28, 2014 --asm; for questions or comments contact Linda Todd