Rosters of Certified Trainers

Ready to Read at New York Libraries logoThe Ready to Read at New York Libraries Training Cohort are a group of early literacy trainers located regionally throughout New York State. These expert trainers are prepared to deliver workshops and seminars to library staff members in one or more of the five Foundation Components of the Early Childhood Public Library Staff Development Program. Click on the Component name to view the list of certified trainers:

  1. Everyone Serves Families with Young Children
  2. Strengthening Young Families through Early Literacy Practices
  3. Early Literacy Community Asset Analysis
  4. Strategies for Successful Partnerships and Outreach to Families with Young Children
  5. Early Learning Spaces

Please contact the Training Cohort member directly for more information about the trainings that they offer.

* indicates that the trainer is also certified to offer training in that particular component to early childhood educators.


Training Cohorts Certified to train library staff in
Everyone Serves Families with Young Children (ESF)

*indicates trainer is certified to offer ESF training to early childhood educators

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library System

Kathryn Galvin
Manager, Children’s Services and Outreach
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY  14203
716-858-7100
galvink @ buffalolib.org

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

Valle Blair
Youth Services Consultant
106 West Fifth Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
Phone: (716) 484-7135 x230
Fax: 716-484-1205
vblair @ cclslib.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Karen Batchelder
Youth Services Specialist
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Phone: 518-563-5190 x20
Fax: 518-563-0421
KBatchelder @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System

Amanda Schiavulli
Education and Outreach Librarian
119 E. Green St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 273-4074 x227
aschiavulli @ flls.org

Four County Library System

Sarah Reid
Outreach and Youth Services Manager
Four County Library System
304 Clubhouse Road
Vestal, NY 13850
Phone: (607) 723-8236 x350
SReid @ 4cls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System

Merribeth Advocate
Assistant Director
103 Market St
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x254
Fax: (845) 454-5940
madvocate @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger, Marketing & Program Assistant
Mid-Hudson Library System
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mid York Library System

Heather Urtz
Collections and Materials Librarian
1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, New York 13502
Phone: (315) 735-8331 x238
Fax: (315) 735-0943
hurtz @ midyork.org

Mohawk Valley Library System

Sue Rokos
Youth Services Consultant
858 Duanesburg Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
Phone:  518-355-2010 x226
Fax:  518-355-0674
srokos @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton
Youth Services Consultant
115 South Ave.
Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 428-8150
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Anne Hicks
Children's Librarian
Fairport Public Library
1 Fairport Village Landing
Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (595) 223-9091 x136
anne.hicks @ fairportlibrary.org

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath
Manager of Youth Services
900 Jerusalem Avenue
Uniondale NY 11553
Phone: (516) 292-8920 x230
Fax: (516) 481-4777
renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library

Kristen Rocha
Manager, Early Childhood Education
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0644
kristenrocha @ nypl.org

Nioga Library System

Sandy Gillard
Children's Consultant
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport NY 14094
(716) 434-6167 x24
gillard @ nioga.org

North Country Library System

Angela Newman
Youth Services Consultant & Outreach Coordinator
22072 County Route 190
Watertown NY 13601
Phone (315) 782-5540
Fax: (315) 782-6883
anewman @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Queens Borough Public Library

Manny Figueroa
Talent Development and Training Manager, Library Services
89-11 Merrick Blvd
Jamaica, NY 11432
Phone: (718) 990-8575; cell: (347) 224-1169
Manuel.Figueroa @ queenslibrary.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System

Randall Enos
Youth Services Consultant
619 Route 17M
Middletown New York 10940
Phone: (845) 243-3747 x240
Fax: (845) 243-3739
renos @ rcls.org

Beth Zambito
Early Childhood Specialist
Youth Services Librarian
Newburgh Free Library
124 Grand Street
Newburgh NY 12550
Phone: (845) 563-3623
bzambito @ rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System

Jennifer Ferriss
Assistant Director and Community Liaison
22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs NY 12866
Phone: 518-584-7300 x219
Fax: 518-587-5589
jferriss @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System

Lorie Brown
Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post NY 14870
Phone: (607) 962-3141 x209
Fax: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Lisa G. Kropp
Assistant Director
Lindenhurst Memorial Library
1 Lee Avenue
Lindenhurst NY 11759
Phone: (631) 957-7755 x130
lisa @ suffolknet.org

Darla Salva Cruz
Youth Services Consultant
627 North Sunrise Service Road
Bellport NY 11713
Phone: (631) 286-1600 ext. 1365
Fax: (631) 286-1647
Email: Darla @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System

Mary Fellows*
Manager, Youth and Family Services
28 Essex Street
Albany NY 12206
Phone: 518-437-9880 x228
Fax: 518-437-9884
mary @ uhls.lib.ny.us

Christine McGinty*
Head of Public Services
Bethlehem Public Library
451 Delaware Ave.
Delmar NY 12054
Phone: 518-439-9314 x3014
chris @ bplkids.org

Training Cohorts Certified to train library staff in
Strengthening Young Families through Early Literacy Practices (SYF)

*indicates trainer is certified to offer ESF training to early childhood educators

Brooklyn Public Library

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

Valle Blair
Youth Services Consultant
106 West Fifth Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
Phone: (716) 484-7135 x230
Fax: 716-484-1205
vblair @ cclslib.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Karen Batchelder
Youth Services Specialist
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Phone: 518-563-5190 x20
Fax: 518-563-0421
KBatchelder @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System

Amanda Schiavulli
Education and Outreach Librarian
119 E. Green St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 273-4074 x227
aschiavulli @ flls.org

Four County Library System

Sarah Reid
Outreach and Youth Services Manager
Four County Library System
304 Clubhouse Road
Vestal, NY 13850
Phone: (607) 723-8236 x350
SReid @ 4cls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System

Merribeth Advocate*
Assistant Director
103 Market St
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x254
Fax: (845) 454-5940
madvocate @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger*
Marketing & Program Assistant
Mid-Hudson Library System
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mid York Library System

Heather Urtz
Collections and Materials Librarian
1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, New York 13502
Phone: (315) 735-8331 x238
Fax: (315) 735-0943
hurtz @ midyork.org

Mohawk Valley Library System

Sue Rokos
Youth Services Consultant
858 Duanesburg Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
Phone:  518-355-2010 x226
Fax:  518-355-0674
srokos @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton*
Youth Services Consultant
115 South Ave.
Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 428-8150
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Anne Hicks*
Children's Librarian
Fairport Public Library
1 Fairport Village Landing
Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (595) 223-9091 x136
anne.hicks @ fairportlibrary.org

Shelley Matthews
Rochester Area Literacy Coordinator
Rochester Public Library
107 Bridgeview Drive
Rochester, NY 14613
Phone: (585) 428-7840
Shelley.Matthews @ libraryweb.org

 

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath
Manager of Youth Services
900 Jerusalem Avenue
Uniondale NY 11553
Phone: (516) 292-8920 x230
Fax: (516) 481-4777
renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library

John Flood
Senior Librarian
Grand Central Branch
135 E 46th Street
New York NY 10017
Phone: (212) 621-0670
johnflood @ nypl.org

Nicole Nelson
Library Manager
Roosevelt Island Branch
524 Main St
New York NY 10044
Phone: (212) 308-6243
nicolenelson @ nypl.org

Kristy Raffensberger
Senior Librarian
Hudson Park Library
66 Leroy Street
New York NY 10014
Phone: (212) 243-6876
Fax: 212-242-8242
kristyraffensberger @ nypl.org

Kristen Rocha
Manager, Early Childhood Education
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0644
kristenrocha @ nypl.org

Sarah Ross
Children's Librarian
Dongan Hills Branch Library
1617 Richmond Road
Staten Island NY 10304
(718) 351-1444
sarahross @ nypl.org

 

Nioga Library System

Sandy Gillard*
Children's Consultant
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport NY 14094
(716) 434-6167 x24
gillard @ nioga.org

North Country Library System

Angela Newman
Youth Services Consultant & Outreach Coordinator
22072 County Route 190
Watertown NY 13601
Phone (315) 782-5540
Fax: (315) 782-6883
anewman @ ncls.org

Rebecca Donnelly
Library Director
Norwood Public Library
1 Morton Street
Norwood NY 13668
315-353-6692
nowlib @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Janet Park
Early Literacy/School Age Outreach Coordinator
Onondaga County Public Library
447 S. Salina St.
Syracuse NY 13204
Phone: (315) 435-1807
jpark @ onlib.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System

Randall Enos*
Youth Services Consultant
619 Route 17M
Middletown New York 10940
Phone: (845) 243-3747 x240
Fax: (845) 243-3739
renos @ rcls.org

Beth Zambito*
Early Childhood Specialist
Youth Services Librarian
Newburgh Free Library
124 Grand Street
Newburgh NY 12550
Phone: (845) 563-3623
bzambito @ rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System

Jennifer Ferriss*
Assistant Director and Community Liaison
22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs NY 12866
Phone: 518-584-7300 x219
Fax: 518-587-5589
jferriss @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System

Lorie Brown*
Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post NY 14870
Phone: (607) 962-3141 x209
Fax: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Lisa G. Kropp*
Assistant Director
Lindenhurst Memorial Library
1 Lee Avenue
Lindenhurst NY 11759
Phone: (631) 957-7755 x130
lisa @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System

Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth and Family Services
28 Essex Street
Albany NY 12206
Phone: 518-437-9880 x228
Fax: 518-437-9884
mary @ uhls.lib.ny.us

Christine McGinty
Head of Public Services
Bethlehem Public Library
451 Delaware Ave.
Delmar NY 12054
Phone: 518-439-9314 x3014
chris @ bplkids.org

Training Cohorts Certified to train library staff in
Early Literacy Community Asset Analysis (ELCAA)

*indicates trainer is certified to offer ESF training to early childhood educators

Brooklyn Public Library

Carrie Banks
Supervising Librarian
The Children's Place for Children with Special Needs/Kidsmobile
2065 Flatbush Ave.
Brooklyn, NY 11234
Phone: (718) 253-4948
Fax: (718) 252-1520
c.banks @ bklynlibrary.org 

Adriana Mitchell
Librarian Information Supervisor
Sunset Park Library
5108 4th Ave.
Brooklyn, NY 11220
Phone: (718) 567-2806
a.mitchell @ bklynlibrary.org

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library System

Kathryn Galvin*
Manager, Children’s Services and Outreach
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY  14203
716-858-7100
galvink @ buffalolib.org

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

Valle Blair*
Youth Services Consultant
106 West Fifth Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
Phone: (716) 484-7135 x230
Fax: 716-484-1205
vblair @ cclslib.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Karen Batchelder*
Youth Services Specialist
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Phone: 518-563-5190 x20
Fax: 518-563-0421
KBatchelder @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System

Amanda Schiavulli
Education and Outreach Librarian
119 E. Green St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 273-4074 x227
aschiavulli @ flls.org

Four County Library System

Sarah Reid
Outreach and Youth Services Manager
Four County Library System
304 Clubhouse Road
Vestal, NY 13850
Phone: (607) 723-8236 x350
SReid @ 4cls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System

Merribeth Advocate*
Assistant Director
103 Market St
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x254
Fax: (845) 454-5940
madvocate @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger, Marketing & Program Assistant
Mid-Hudson Library System
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mid York Library System

Heather Urtz
Collections and Materials Librarian
1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, New York 13502
Phone: (315) 735-8331 x238
Fax: (315) 735-0943
hurtz @ midyork.org

Mohawk Valley Library System

Sue Rokos
Youth Services Consultant
858 Duanesburg Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
Phone:  518-355-2010 x226
Fax:  518-355-0674
srokos @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton*
Youth Services Consultant
115 South Ave.
Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 428-8150
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Anne Hicks
Children's Librarian
Fairport Public Library
1 Fairport Village Landing
Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (595) 223-9091 x136
anne.hicks @ fairportlibrary.org

Shelley Matthews
Rochester Area Literacy Coordinator
Rochester Public Library
107 Bridgeview Drive
Rochester, NY 14613
Phone: (585) 428-7840
Shelley.Matthews @ libraryweb.org

 

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath*
Manager of Youth Services
900 Jerusalem Avenue
Uniondale NY 11553
Phone: (516) 292-8920 x230
Fax: (516) 481-4777
renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library

John Flood
Senior Librarian
Grand Central Branch
135 E 46th Street
New York NY 10017
Phone: (212) 621-0670
johnflood @ nypl.org

Nicole Nelson
Library Manager
Roosevelt Island Branch
524 Main St
New York NY 10044
Phone: (212) 308-6243
nicolenelson @ nypl.org

Kristy Raffensberger*
Senior Librarian
Hudson Park Library
66 Leroy Street
New York NY 10014
Phone: (212) 243-6876
Fax: 212-242-8242
kristyraffensberger @ nypl.org

Kristen Rocha
Manager, Early Childhood Education
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0644
kristenrocha @ nypl.org

Sarah Ross
Children's Librarian
Dongan Hills Branch Library
1617 Richmond Road
Staten Island NY 10304
(718) 351-1444
sarahross @ nypl.org

 

Nioga Library System

Sandy Gillard
Children's Consultant
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport NY 14094
(716) 434-6167 x24
gillard @ nioga.org

North Country Library System

Angela Newman
Youth Services Consultant & Outreach Coordinator
22072 County Route 190
Watertown NY 13601
Phone (315) 782-5540
Fax: (315) 782-6883
anewman @ ncls.org

Rebecca Donnelly
Library Director
Norwood Public Library
1 Morton Street
Norwood NY 13668
315-353-6692
nowlib @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Janet Park
Early Literacy/School Age Outreach Coordinator
Onondaga County Public Library
447 S. Salina St.
Syracuse NY 13204
Phone: (315) 435-1807
jpark @ onlib.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System

Randall Enos*
Youth Services Consultant
619 Route 17M
Middletown New York 10940
Phone: (845) 243-3747 x240
Fax: (845) 243-3739
renos @ rcls.org

Beth Zambito*
Early Childhood Specialist
Youth Services Librarian
Newburgh Free Library
124 Grand Street
Newburgh NY 12550
Phone: (845) 563-3623
bzambito @ rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System

Jennifer Ferriss*
Assistant Director and Community Liaison
22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs NY 12866
Phone: 518-584-7300 x219
Fax: 518-587-5589
jferriss @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System

Lorie Brown
Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post NY 14870
Phone: (607) 962-3141 x209
Fax: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Lisa G. Kropp*
Assistant Director
Lindenhurst Memorial Library
1 Lee Avenue
Lindenhurst NY 11759
Phone: (631) 957-7755 x130
lisa @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System

Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth and Family Services
28 Essex Street
Albany NY 12206
Phone: 518-437-9880 x228
Fax: 518-437-9884
mary @ uhls.lib.ny.us

Christine McGinty
Head of Public Services
Bethlehem Public Library
451 Delaware Ave.
Delmar NY 12054
Phone: 518-439-9314 x3014
chris @ bplkids.org

Training Cohorts Certified to train library staff in
Strategies for Successful Partnerships and Outreach (P&O)

*indicates trainer is certified to offer ESF training to early childhood educators

Brooklyn Public Library

Katya Schapiro
Children’s Librarian
Bay Ridge Library
7223 Ridge Blvd.
Brooklyn, NY 11209
Phone: (718) 748-5709
k.schapiro @ bklynlibrary.org

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

Valle Blair
Youth Services Consultant
106 West Fifth Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
Phone: (716) 484-7135 x230
Fax: 716-484-1205
vblair @ cclslib.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Karen Batchelder*
Youth Services Specialist
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Phone: 518-563-5190 x20
Fax: 518-563-0421
KBatchelder @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System

Amanda Schiavulli
Education and Outreach Librarian
119 E. Green St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 273-4074 x227
aschiavulli @ flls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System

Merribeth Advocate*
Assistant Director
103 Market St
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x254
Fax: (845) 454-5940
madvocate @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger, Marketing & Program Assistant
Mid-Hudson Library System
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mid York Library System

Heather Urtz
Collections and Materials Librarian
1600 Lincoln Avenue
Utica, New York 13502
Phone: (315) 735-8331 x238
Fax: (315) 735-0943
hurtz @ midyork.org

Mohawk Valley Library System

Sue Rokos
Youth Services Consultant
858 Duanesburg Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
Phone:  518-355-2010 x226
Fax:  518-355-0674
srokos @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton
Youth Services Consultant
115 South Ave.
Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 428-8150
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Anne Hicks
Children's Librarian
Fairport Public Library
1 Fairport Village Landing
Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (595) 223-9091 x136
anne.hicks @ fairportlibrary.org

Shelley Matthews
Rochester Area Literacy Coordinator
Rochester Public Library
107 Bridgeview Drive
Rochester, NY 14613
Phone: (585) 428-7840
Shelley.Matthews @ libraryweb.org

 

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath
Manager of Youth Services
900 Jerusalem Avenue
Uniondale NY 11553
Phone: (516) 292-8920 x230
Fax: (516) 481-4777
renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library

John Flood
Senior Librarian
Grand Central Branch
135 E 46th Street
New York NY 10017
Phone: (212) 621-0670
johnflood @ nypl.org

Kristy Raffensberger
Senior Librarian
Hudson Park Library
66 Leroy Street
New York NY 10014
Phone: (212) 243-6876
Fax: 212-242-8242
kristyraffensberger @ nypl.org

Kristen Rocha
Manager, Early Childhood Education
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0644
kristenrocha @ nypl.org

Sarah Ross
Children's Librarian
Dongan Hills Branch Library
1617 Richmond Road
Staten Island NY 10304
(718) 351-1444
sarahross @ nypl.org

Nioga Library System

Sandy Gillard
Children's Consultant
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport NY 14094
(716) 434-6167 x24
gillard @ nioga.org

North Country Library System

Angela Newman
Youth Services Consultant & Outreach Coordinator
22072 County Route 190
Watertown NY 13601
Phone (315) 782-5540
Fax: (315) 782-6883
anewman @ ncls.org

Rebecca Donnelly
Library Director
Norwood Public Library
1 Morton Street
Norwood NY 13668
315-353-6692
nowlib @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Janet Park
Early Literacy/School Age Outreach Coordinator
Onondaga County Public Library
447 S. Salina St.
Syracuse NY 13204
Phone: (315) 435-1807
jpark @ onlib.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System

Randall Enos
Youth Services Consultant
619 Route 17M
Middletown New York 10940
Phone: (845) 243-3747 x240
Fax: (845) 243-3739
renos @ rcls.org

Beth Zambito
Early Childhood Specialist
Youth Services Librarian
Newburgh Free Library
124 Grand Street
Newburgh NY 12550
Phone: (845) 563-3623
bzambito @ rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System

Jennifer Ferriss
Assistant Director and Community Liaison
22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs NY 12866
Phone: 518-584-7300 x219
Fax: 518-587-5589
jferriss @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System

Lorie Brown
Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post NY 14870
Phone: (607) 962-3141 x209
Fax: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Lisa G. Kropp*
Assistant Director
Lindenhurst Memorial Library
1 Lee Avenue
Lindenhurst NY 11759
Phone: (631) 957-7755 x130
lisa @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System

Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth and Family Services
28 Essex Street
Albany NY 12206
Phone: 518-437-9880 x228
Fax: 518-437-9884
mary @ uhls.lib.ny.us

Christine McGinty
Head of Public Services
Bethlehem Public Library
451 Delaware Ave.
Delmar NY 12054
Phone: 518-439-9314 x3014
chris @ bplkids.org

Training Cohorts Certified to train library staff in
Early Learning Spaces (ELS)

*indicates trainer is certified to offer ESF training to early childhood educators

Brooklyn Public Library

Rachel Payne
Coordinator of Early Childhood Services
Youth and Family Services Section
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY 11238
Phone: (718) 230-2233
rpayne @ bklynlibrary.org
rpaynenyc @ gmail.com

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Library System

Valle Blair
Youth Services Consultant
106 West Fifth Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
Phone: (716) 484-7135 x230
Fax: 716-484-1205
vblair @ cclslib.org

Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System

Karen Batchelder*
Youth Services Specialist
33 Oak Street
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
Phone: 518-563-5190 x20
Fax: 518-563-0421
KBatchelder @ cefls.org

Finger Lakes Library System

Amanda Schiavulli
Education and Outreach Librarian
119 E. Green St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Phone: (607) 273-4074 x227
aschiavulli @ flls.org

Four County Library System

Sarah Reid
Outreach and Youth Services Manager
Four County Library System
304 Clubhouse Road
Vestal, NY 13850
Phone: (607) 723-8236 x350
SReid @ 4cls.org

Mid-Hudson Library System

Merribeth Advocate
Assistant Director
103 Market St
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x254
Fax: (845) 454-5940
madvocate @ midhudson.org

Kerstin Cruger, Marketing & Program Assistant
Mid-Hudson Library System
103 Market Street
Poughkeepsie NY 12601
Phone: (845) 471-6060 x250
kcruger @ midhudson.org

Mohawk Valley Library System

Sue Rokos
Youth Services Consultant
858 Duanesburg Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
Phone:  518-355-2010 x226
Fax:  518-355-0674
srokos @ mvls.info

Monroe County Library System

Tonia Burton
Youth Services Consultant
115 South Ave.
Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 428-8150
tonia.burton @ libraryweb.org

Anne Hicks
Children's Librarian
Fairport Public Library
1 Fairport Village Landing
Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (595) 223-9091 x136
anne.hicks @ fairportlibrary.org

Shelley Matthews
Rochester Area Literacy Coordinator
Rochester Public Library
107 Bridgeview Drive
Rochester, NY 14613
Phone: (585) 428-7840
Shelley.Matthews @ libraryweb.org

 

Nassau Library System

Renee McGrath
Manager of Youth Services
900 Jerusalem Avenue
Uniondale NY 11553
Phone: (516) 292-8920 x230
Fax: (516) 481-4777
renee @ nassaulibrary.org

The New York Public Library

John Flood
Senior Librarian
Grand Central Branch
135 E 46th Street
New York NY 10017
Phone: (212) 621-0670
johnflood @ nypl.org

Kristy Raffensberger
Senior Librarian
Hudson Park Library
66 Leroy Street
New York NY 10014
Phone: (212) 243-6876
Fax: 212-242-8242
kristyraffensberger @ nypl.org

Kristen Rocha
Manager, Early Childhood Education
445 Fifth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York NY 10016
Phone: (212) 621-0644
kristenrocha @ nypl.org

Sarah Ross
Children's Librarian
Dongan Hills Branch Library
1617 Richmond Road
Staten Island NY 10304
(718) 351-1444
sarahross @ nypl.org

Nioga Library System

Sandy Gillard
Children's Consultant
6575 Wheeler Road
Lockport NY 14094
(716) 434-6167 x24
gillard @ nioga.org

North Country Library System

Angela Newman
Youth Services Consultant & Outreach Coordinator
22072 County Route 190
Watertown NY 13601
Phone (315) 782-5540
Fax: (315) 782-6883
anewman @ ncls.org

Onondaga County Public Library

Janet Park
Early Literacy/School Age Outreach Coordinator
Onondaga County Public Library
447 S. Salina St.
Syracuse NY 13204
Phone: (315) 435-1807
jpark @ onlib.org

Queens Borough Public Library

Gillian E.W. Miller
Coordinator of Early Learning Services
89-11 Merrick Blvd.
Jamaica NY 11432
(718) 990-5164; cell: (347) 549-2721
Gillian.E.Miller @ queenslibrary.org

Ramapo Catskill Library System

Randall Enos
Youth Services Consultant
619 Route 17M
Middletown New York 10940
Phone: (845) 243-3747 x240
Fax: (845) 243-3739
renos @ rcls.org

Beth Zambito
Early Childhood Specialist
Youth Services Librarian
Newburgh Free Library
124 Grand Street
Newburgh NY 12550
Phone: (845) 563-3623
bzambito @ rcls.org

Southern Adirondack Library System

Jennifer Ferriss
Assistant Director and Community Liaison
22 Whitney Place
Saratoga Springs NY 12866
Phone: 518-584-7300 x219
Fax: 518-587-5589
jferriss @ sals.edu

Southern Tier Library System

Lorie Brown
Youth Services/Interlibrary Loan
9424 Scott Road
Painted Post NY 14870
Phone: (607) 962-3141 x209
Fax: (607) 962-5356
brownl @ stls.org

Suffolk Cooperative Library System

Darla Salva Cruz
Youth Services Consultant
627 North Sunrise Service Road
Bellport NY 11713
Phone: (631) 286-1600 ext. 1365
Fax: (631) 286-1647
Email: Darla @ suffolknet.org

Upper Hudson Library System

Mary Fellows
Manager, Youth and Family Services
28 Essex Street
Albany NY 12206
Phone: 518-437-9880 x228
Fax: 518-437-9884
mary @ uhls.lib.ny.us

Christine McGinty
Head of Public Services
Bethlehem Public Library
451 Delaware Ave.
Delmar NY 12054
Phone: 518-439-9314 x3014
chris @ bplkids.org


Sharon Phillips is the Project Director for
Ready to Read at New York Libraries. For more information,
contact Sharon at 518-486-4863; Fax: 518-486-5254.
Last Updated: May 23, 2017 -- asm