Members of the Regents Advisory Council on Libraries 2017

See also Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee and Joseph F. Shubert Library Excellence Award Committee

Member (term expires)

Ms. Laurie Conway Brooks (2019)
9342 State Route 89
Trumansburg, NY  14886
(607) 227-8204
E-mail:  laurie.conway.brooks @ gmail.com

*Ms. Claudia Depkin (2018)
Director
Haverstraw King’s Daughters Public Library
10 W. Ramapo Road
Garnerville, NY  10923
(845) 786-3800  Fax:  (845) 786-3791
Email:  cdepkin @ rcls.org

Mr. Nate Hill (2021)
Director, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
599 11th Avenue, 8th Floor
New York, NY  10036
(212) 228-2320
E-mail:  nhill @ metro.org

Ms. Mary Jean Jakubowski (2017)
Director, Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY  14203
(716) 858-7190
E-mail:  jakubowskim @ buffalolib.org

Ms. Emily Peterson (2020)
School Media Specialist
East Moriches Elementary School
523 Montauk Highway
East Moriches, NY  11940
(631) 878-0162  x 222
Email:  epeterson @ emoschools.org

*Dr. Colleen D. Sadowski (2018)
Instructional Director of School Library System and Media Services
Rochester City School District
131 W. Broad Street
Rochester, NY  14614
(585) 262-8733
Email:  Colleen.Sadowski @ rcsdk12.org

Mr. Charles Shatzkin (2021)
2585 Stanton Road
New Woodstock, NY  13122
(315) 415-1718
E-mail:  cbs @ cbshatzkin.com

**Mr. Michael E. Stoller (2019)
Associate Dean, Collections and Research Services
Elmer Holmes Bobst Library
New York University
70 Washington Square South
New York, NY  10012
(212) 998-2566
E-mail:  michael.stoller @ nyu.edu

Ms. Ann Thornton (2017)
Vice Provost and University Librarian
Columbia University
517 Butler Library
535 West 114th Street
New York, NY 10027
(212) 854-2247; Fax: (212) 854-4972
E-mail:  annthornton @ columbia.edu

Ms. Jacquelyn Thresher (2017)
Director, Nassau Library System
900 Jerusalem Avenue
Uniondale, NY  11553-3039
(516) 292-2863
E-mail:  jthresher @ nassaulibrary.org

vacant (2019)

Ms. Arlene C. Way (2020)
17 Second Street
Albany, NY  12210
(518) 221-4175
Email:  away7mad @ aol.com

* Chair
** Vice Chair

Staff

Bernard Margolis, State Librarian and Assistant Commissioner for Libraries
(518) 474-5930
E-mail: Bernard.Margolis @ nysed.gov
Carol A. Desch, Coordinator of Statewide Library Services
(518) 474-7196; fax (518) 486-5254
E-mail: Carol.Desch @ nysed.gov
Paula Paolucci, Secretary to the State Librarian
(518) 474-5930
E-mail: Paula.Paolucci @ nysed.gov 
 

Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA) Committee 2017

Ms. Laurie Conway Brooks (Chair)
9342 State Route 89
Trumansburg, NY  14886
(607) 227-8204
E-mail:  laurie.conway.brooks @ gmail.com

Mr. Nate Hill
Director, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
599 11th Avenue, 8th Floor
New York, NY  10036
(212) 228-2320
E-mail:  nhill @ metro.org

Emily Peterson
School Media Specialist
East Moriches Elementary School
523 Montauk Highway
East Moriches, NY  11940
(631) 878-0162 x222
E-mail: epeterson @ emoschools.org

Dr. Colleen D. Sadowski
Instructional Director of School Library System and Media Services
Rochester City School District
131 W. Broad Street
Rochester, NY  14614
(585) 262-8733
E mail: Colleen.Sadowski @ rcsdk12.org

Ms. Arlene C. Way
17 Second Street
Albany, NY  12210
(518) 221-4175
Email:  away7mad @ aol.com
 

Joseph F. Shubert Library Excellence Award Committee 2017

Ms. Claudia Depkin
Director
Haverstraw King’s Daughters Public Library
10 W. Ramapo Road
Garnerville, NY  10923
(845) 786-3800  Fax:  (845) 786-3791
E-mail:  cdepkin @ rcls.org

Michael E. Stoller
Associate Dean, Collections & Research Services
Elmer Holmes Bobst Library
New York University
70 Washington Square South
New York, NY  10012
(212) 998-2566
E-mail:  Michael.stoller @ nyu.edu

Ms. Ann Thornton (Chair)
Vice Provost and University Librarian
Columbia University
517 Butler Library
535 West 114th Street
New York, NY 10027
(212) 854-2247; Fax: (212) 854-4972
E-mail:  annthornton @ columbia.edu

Last Updated: March 16, 2017 -- asm